This video speaks for itself!
This video speaks for itself!
Sign the petition to save Aceh
Meet Green, an orangutan and victim of human impact. Follow the devastating journey as her home is destroyed by logging, clearing for palm oil plantations, and the choking haze of rainforest fires. Hauntingly poetic and without narration, the film creatively depicts the effects of consumerism on tropical rainforests as we are faced with our personal accountability in the loss of the world’s treasures.
“Green” is about the rainforest of Indonesia. The film has no narration, it is thus accessible to all nationalities. It was produced independently by Patrick Rouxel and is free of all commercial or political attachment.
The producers are happy for “Green” to be shared as widely as possibly. If you can – please do so. It is very important.
This horrendous story is currently being circulated by Rainforest Rescue. The actions of these palm oil companies are totally unacceptable, and unless something is done soon, the indigenous peoples will have nothing left at all, and the rest of the world can kiss goodbye to the irreplaceable Indonesian rainforests. They cannot, however, stand up to these insatiable corporations alone. They need help – lots of help.
“On the morning of December 11, I heard men rattling my door,” said Basron, a 41-year-old resident of the Pinang Tinggi settlement. He then found himself confronted by an armed troop of soldiers, police officers, staff of the PT Asiatic Persada palm oil company and hired thugs.
“These houses are all slated for eviction and demolition today,” one of the men said. A little later, Basron watched as a bulldozer reduced his hut to splinters. In Jambi Province in Sumatra, a total of 1,500 men descended on the helpless indigenous Suku Anak Dalam and evicted them from their huts. At least 296 houses in four villages were looted and demolished in early December 2013.
For almost three decades, Asiatic Persada has been persecuting the forest dwellers – in 1986, the company started to cut down their rainforest for plantations. Yet the people stood firm – until December 2013.
Vast rainforest areas are being cleared for new palm oil plantations in response to the EU’s agrofuel policy. Palm oil imports from the tropics are soaring to meet growing demand for biodiesel: 2.5 million tons were imported in the first half of 2013 – a 63 percent increase over the same period the previous year.
The most important producer of palm-oil biodiesel is Neste Oil Corporation. The Finnish government maintains a 51% controlling interest in the company, which operates the world’s largest biodiesel refineries in Singapore and Rotterdam, each with an annual capacity of one billion litres.
Environmentalists in Cameroon need your support!
Start of campaign: Dec 23, 2013
Tomorrow, Wednesday, 13th of November 2013, is of utmost importance for the tropical rainforests. On this day, the Committee of Permanent Representatives of the EU will meet in Brussels to discuss Europe’s future biofuel policy. European laws stipulate that biofuels made from plant oil are blended with fossil fuels. At present, 1.9 million tons of palm oil are mixed with diesel in the EU every year. 7,000 square kilometers of tropical rainforest have been converted into huge industrial monoculture plantations to produce the palm oil.
Please participate in the campaign by sending a protest email to the UK representation to the EU, Mrs. Shan Morgan:
Please abolish the blending of palm oil with diesel in the EU. The plantations needed to produce the palm oil threaten rainforests and the habitat of endangered orangutans.
Palm oil does not belong in fuel tanks!
To: Shan Morgan, UK Representation to the EU
Telephone: +32 (0)2 287 8211
Via Rainforest Rescue 12th November, 2013
“The more clearly we can focus our attention on the wonders and realities of the universe, the less taste we shall have for destruction”
Looking remarkably like a cross between a rhinoceros (to which it is related) and a huge prize boar wearing a saddle blanket, the Malayan tapir is yet another species suffering from habitat devastation. Once again, we bear witness to the terrible destruction caused by palm oil plantations.
These solitary, timid creatures are one of four species of tapir. The others can be found Central and South America. The Malayan tapir, as the name would suggest, is native to Asia.
Malayan tapirs are surprisingly large, weighing up to seven hundred pounds; roughly as much as a Shetland pony. But, far from being pony-like in its length, it can grow to as much as eight feet from head to tail. Of all the tapirs, the Malayan tapir is the largest by far. Oddly, females are usually larger than males.
Tapirs are close relatives of (surprisingly) horses and (not so surprisingly) rhinos. And, something you may not know, a group of tapirs is called a “candle”.
Malayan tapirs have long, flexible, prehensile trunks used extensively for grabbing leaves and plucking tasty fruit. But, this proboscis also has another important role; that of a snorkel, used when the tapir goes swimming and diving for food and cover.
Its sparse coat is a deep-dark-grey to black with a white ‘saddle’ running from the centre of its back to its tail, and white ears trims. The coat is made up of very coarse hair which covers extremely tough skin. The tough skin comes in handy for protection against the claws and jaws of predators, and for withstanding the rigours of crashing through thick understorey vegetation when on the run. It also has a very short stubby tail, small piggy-eyes and large ears. There are four toes on each fore foot and three toes on the hind ones.
It is said the disrupted colouration of the coat acts as camouflage, and predators most likely will mistake it for a large boulder when the animal is prone. This sounds a bit optimistic to me, but… let’s hope so!
Because tapirs are nocturnal and crepuscular (most active at dawn and dusk), the short-sightedness of the species is a bit of a drawback, especially when searching for food or avoiding predators. However, this is well-compensated for by the acute sense of smell they possess and the excellent hearing they enjoy.
Malayan tapirs are superb swimmers too, and will, by preference, live near water, where they will spend the majority of their time. They feed from the bottom of the rivers on aquatic plants, and are able to submerge themselves for several minutes before using their ‘snorkels’. Water also helps to cool them down and remove parasites, and allows refuge from predators.
But, don’t be fooled into thinking these gentle-looking creatures cannot and will not attack if necessary. When threatened, they will charge using their very dangerous teeth to defend themselves. Deaths of humans have been recorded in both the wild and in captivity. Well… I suppose at least one species is getting its own back!
The breeding season for tapirs typically occurs between April and June. A gestation period of up to three hundred and ninety-five days follows. After which, one single calf will be born weighing about fifteen pounds. Looking nothing like the mother in colour, the baby will have brown hair, white spots and white stripes. This colouring allows it to blend in with the variegated forest vegetation. Between the ages of four and seven months, the, now juvenile’s, coat will turn to the colours of an adult tapir. The young one will be weaned at six to eight months. By this time it will be almost fully grown. The mother will only produce a calf once every two years.
Primary and secondary tropical moist forests and lower montane forests.
Sumatra, Myanmar and Thailand.
What they eat
Young leaves, growing twigs and aquatic plants. And, seasonal fruits. They enjoy palm tree fruits as well as mango and fig. They also put a great deal of effort into finding salt licks.
Human activity: habitat conversion to palm oil plantations. illegal logging, deforestation for agricultural and flooding caused by dammed rivers for hydroelectric projects. Hunters seek out Malayan tapirs for food and sport. Young tapirs are also trafficked. Baby and adolescent tapirs can be worth as much as six thousand dollars on the black market. Some are known to have been traded through Indonesian zoos and some have gone to private collectors. Natural predators are the leopard and the tiger.
The Malayan Tapir (Tapirus indicus) is listed on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species as Endangered. It is also protected under Cites Appendix 1. Remaining numbers are thought to be as few as fifteen hundred to two thousand and decreasing.
The species is protected against hunting in all locations, and, because of their pig-like appearance, tapir meat is taboo in Sumatra anyway, where most of the population is Muslim. Sadly, nothing is being done to protect its habitat. The Malayan tapir is, regrettably in the same position as all other tapirs – in danger of extinction. But, there is an upside; there are a number of tapirs in zoos around the world and captive breeding seems to be working.
Other names: Asian tapir, badak (Malaysia and Indonesia), som-set (Thailand).
Why is somewhere so richly bio-diverse as Indonesia losing its wildlife at such an alarming rate? Why are the Sumatran tiger, the Javan and Sumatran rhino, and the Sumatran orangutan, all endangered? And, why was the Sumatran elephant moved from endangered to critically endangered, on the IUCN Red List, in 2012? Collectively, difficult questions to find the answers to, perhaps!
Well, no… not really. There is no mystery attached at all. It is not poaching, disease or the illegal pet trade, but palm oil which they have fallen victim to, and which has now become the principal threat to the survival of the Sumatran elephant. For goodness sakes people, stop buying palm oil-based products now. Palm oil is ‘liquid ivory'”  to the unscrupulous. Do not feed the greed. This elephant is rapidly losing its habitat, and dying off at a terrifying rate because of it.
For a full, up to date report on the destruction caused by palm oil plantations, click here. Trust me – it will both shock and disgust you.
The Sumatran elephant is a recognised subspecies of the Asian elephant, and native to the Indonesia island of Sumatra. These magnificent creatures can grow to between seven and ten feet at the shoulder. They weigh in at an incredible six and a half to eleven thousand pounds, and surprisingly can run up to twenty-seven miles per hour. They have leathery grey skin and smaller ears than African elephants. They also have an extra pair of ribs. Females tend to be smaller than males and often do not have tusks. Those that do, have them tucked safely away under the upper lip. That surely has to be a plus for the Sumatran elephant.
Elephants wallow a lot. This endearing habit is very important. It protects their skin from harmful insect bites and cools them down at the same time. They also migrate, following strict routes. The herd is led by the eldest elephant who is expected to remember its herd’s route from the previous trek. Migration takes place between the wet and dry seasons, when they can walk up to seven kilometres in a single night. Should they need to cross rivers, elephants are able to submerge themselves underwater and use their trunks as snorkels. On their travels, they communicate with each other using sounds produced by soft vibrations of the trunk. These sounds can be heard by other elephants up to five kilometres away.
There is no particular breeding season for elephants, but the rainy season seems quite popular. Females are ready to breed by the time they are ten years old. There is a gestation period of twenty-two months, after which a single calf will be born. Calves weigh about one hundred kilos and are normally taken care of by other females in the herd, as well as the mother. Infants stay with their mothers until they are five years old.
Who is responsible for the decline of the Sumatran elephant?
(An excerpt from the Rainforest Action Network factsheet on palm oil plantations)
“North American food and agribusiness companies purchase from, operate, and own many palm oil plantations in South-east Asia, making our corporations a powerful force in the palm oil market.
The largest privately owned company in the U.S., Cargill dominates the American palm oil market. They own five palm oil plantations in Indonesia and PNG and are the largest importer of palm oil into the U.S., sourcing from at least 26 producers and buying roughly 11 percent of Indonesia’s total oil palm output. A large and growing number of investigations have shown that Cargill’s palm oil is directly destroying forests, eliminating biodiversity and harming forest peoples.”
Companies such as Nestlé and Unilever are also heavily involved.
Sumatra – Indonesia.
What they eat
Green vegetation and fruit. The Sumatran elephant and can munch its way through two hundred kilos of food a day.
Mainly oil palm plantations, followed closely by timber plantations for pulp and paper production, and land clearance for agricultural use. Elephants have also been shot and poisoned by local farmers. Natural predators are few.
Status: Critically Endangered
The Sumatran elephant (Elephas maximus sumatranus) is listed on the IUCN List of Threatened Species as Critically Endangered. There are an estimated two thousand of the species left in the wild. The World Wide Fund For Nature predicts that within 30 years this South-east Asian elephant could be extinct. The Sumatran elephant is protected under Indonesian law, though this has not been enforced efficiently in the past. This year, WWF have been working with partners in Sumatra to “prevent destruction of forest habitat and secure well-managed protected areas and wider forest landscapes connected by corridors”. The government of Indonesia has now passed a new law setting maximum boundaries land use. This has upset the plantation owners and their investors. “For example, the production target of 40 million tons of palm oil by 2020 is in jeopardy”. 
For a full, up to date report on the destruction caused by palm oil plantations, click here. (just in case you missed it at the beginning)
“We are living on the planet as if we have another one to go to”
The only surviving member of the Dicerorhinini, a primitive group of rhinos from the Miocene epoch – which existed almost twenty million years ago, the Sumatran rhino is now close to extinction itself. It is also closely related to the woolly rhinoceros, which roamed throughout Europe and Asia until a mere ten thousand years ago. The Sumatran rhino was widespread across Asia as recently as the early twentieth century. Now it seems doomed to go the way of its ancestors.
The Sumatran rhino is the smallest of all the rhino. But, as you would expect, these animals are not lightweights. They weigh in at anything up to two thousand pounds, can grow to a length of nine and a half feet and stand up to five feet at the shoulder. They have grey leathery-looking skin, which, contrary to belief, is quite thin and pliable. They are not smooth-skinned either, as you would perhaps expect. They are covered in coarse hair which has earned them the nickname of ‘hairy rhino’ in some circles. Another notable characteristic is the prehensile upper lip, used for tearing food. Add to that its short, stocky body and stumpy legs and its whole appearance is that of a small furry tank.
But, it is the horns which are most interesting. For starters, they have two of them; the only Asian rhino to do so. Although, the posterior horn is very small and often absent altogether in females. The horns are made of keratin, as fingernails are, and will grow back in the same way if broken off or torn. The most obvious use of the horn would be self-defence, but this is not its true purpose. Sumatran rhino use their horns for reaching vegetation (of which they eat over fifty kilos a day), fashioning wallows and protecting their heads when travelling through dense vegetation.
Rhino are nocturnal, feeding very early in the morning and late at night. Their days are spent wallowing in mud. The mud protects them from the sun’s rays and keeps them cool. It also helps to stave off insects. They are found near water, and the mudholes they wallow in are made by themselves. They will only use a hole a few times and then move on.
Sumatran rhino only come together to breed. Otherwise, they are solitary animals. Calves are usually born during the rainy season, from October to May. Females birth every three to four years. After a long gestation period of fifteen to sixteen months, a single calf will be born with a dense coat of hair. The calf will stay with its mother for the next two or three years.
I recently read an article where rhino horns, on the living rhino, were being poisoned. It seems South Africa has taken the dramatic, and brilliant , step of injecting the horns of living rhino with chemicals which, although will not harm the rhino, will definitely make anyone who uses it in crushed form, very ill. Hopefully, this idea will spread across the globe and eventually render rhino horn worthless on the black market. Read more…
Tropical rainforests and montane moss forests.
Sumatra, western Indonesia and Sabah, Malaysia. It is not known whether a small population still exists in Borneo, but the species is generally thought to be now extinct in that location.
What they eat
Leaves, fruits, twigs and bark.
The main threat to the Sumatran rhino is hunting. Like all rhino, it is callously slaughtered for its horns and other body parts, believed to have medicinal properties. Yet again, the folly of Chinese traditional medicine prevails. The horns alone can fetch up to thirty thousand US dollars per kilo on the black market, making the horns extremely valuable and the rhino extremely vulnerable.
Another major threat is loss of habitat resulting from illegal logging and land conversion. The Sumatran rhino is left to inhabit small fragmented pockets of forest, and as such is left exposed to disease, fire and possible inbreeding.
Status: Critically Endangered
Although hunting is now illegal, poachers are not deterred. And, the destruction of their natural habitat continues. Both these factors have led to the status of this species becoming critical.
From the 31 March to the 4 April, 2013, the Sumatran Rhino Crisis Summit took place. On the 4th of April, 2013, the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) issued a press release.
“With population estimates of Sumatran rhinos (Dicerorhinus sumatrensis) reduced to less than 100 individuals, a ground-breaking agreement to save the Critically Endangered species was reached today between representatives of the Indonesian and Malaysian governments. The agreement was formed at a summit convened by the International Union for Conservation of Nature’s Species Survival Commission (IUCN SSC), involving a wide range of international and national organisations.” Read more…
“Plans to protect air and water, wilderness and wildlife are in fact plans to protect man”
More intelligent than a lot of people I am sure many of us will have met, these endearing great apes are our closest living relatives, sharing 97% of our DNA.
They are nearly exclusively arboreal. Females hardly ever alight on the ground and males only very occasionally.
Compared to their Bornean cousins, Sumatrans are fewer in numbers and have longer faces, and lighter and longer hair.
Their life expectancy is 58 years for males and 53 years for females. They breed on average every seven to eight years.
Highly intelligent, they are able to use basic tools, make umbrellas out of leaves (orangutans don’t like getting wet), and have the capacity to remember things; such as favourite feeding grounds, which they will return to each season.
The name orangutan is derived from the Malay and Indonesian words orang (person) and hutan (forest), translating to ‘person of the forest’.
Lowland tropical rainforests and swamps
What they eat
Orangutans are omnivores: they eat fruits, leaves, bird’s eggs, insects and small vertebrates.
The palm oil industry, forest fires, habitat loss, illegal hunting for meat and illegal capture for the pet trade.
Status: Critically endangered
In the year 2000, the Sumatran orangutan was listed as critically endangered on the IUCN red list. Other experts believe orangutans could be extinct in the wild in less than 25 years.
“The continued existence of wildlife and wilderness is important to the quality of life of humans.”
making home a little better every week
for writers and readers....
Musings of an Aspiring Author and Poet
Ezekiel 3-21 KJV: Nevertheless if thou warn the righteous man, that the righteous sin not, and he doth not sin, he shall surely live, because he is warned; also thou hast delivered thy soul.
Remember! Once warmth was without fire.
Jon Wilson’s 1920’s and 1930’s - a unique time in our history.
The Chaotic Ramblings of a Humorous Sarcastic Madwoman
A writer adrift
Photography & Philosophy
Too old for "Make-A-Wish"
Founder of the Three Things Method of Storytelling, Teagan Ríordáin Geneviene
A trip through life with fingers crossed and eternal optimism.
Walk along with me
... / My Slant on Life /...
Purpose: To promote warrior culture, fighting spirit, and resistance movements
News, Commentary, and Tips for Artists
All posts copyright 2013–2020 by Mark Aldrich
"Literature is language charged with meaning." Ezra Pound
We're retired US expats with a yen for new horizons traveling since 2012 and currently based in Portugal.
A Canadian Perspective on Living in the Windy City!
Its all about me that I know......rest you all can let me know
Fight corruption in PGCPS. Innovate, Change and Transform - Create Transparency and Accountability Initiative.
Writings of a Cinephile
An Occult Machine
Freelance writing and editing services
Pigs` Hidden Life In CAFOs - Hidden From Public´s Eyes: Here You´ll Learn more about these smart animals pigs are!
Making Life Better
Nomadic & transient tales
Ace Bourke's Blog
Gallery of Life...
Know earth, know life.
Online Magazine for bloggers,digital marketers and online business enthusiasts
Telling it as it is since 2013 - Living in Edinburgh, Scotland as a single Dad to 2 little Girls, trying to live with Agoraphobia, Osteoporosis, Psychosis, M.E (Chronic Fatigue), PTSD and Fibromyalgia - "Life is Hard, don't make it worse" - Enjoy the Journey with me, follow me, and I will follow back. Thanks 😁 Shauny
Brazilian Media The American Way
News and Opinions From Inside China
Food That Satisfies Your Palate
Help Stop Horse/Donkey Slaughter
Poetry about life