The Javan leopard inhabits one of the most densely populated and richly bio-diverse islands in Indonesia. Given the amount of attention by visiting biologists and conservationists over time, it is surprising there is so little information available about this and other island species.
Most of scant data written has come from those observed in captivity or those captured in the wild and returned with radio collars, or caught on camera traps. They are said to be extremely elusive, though someone has clearly been finding them. If only to export to various zoos.
Driven back deep into the forests by man, having been deprived of more than ninety per cent of its original habitat (and with that its prey base), the Javan leopard has been forced to turn to domestic livestock for food supplies. The irony of this situation seems to be lost on the local population as conflict between the tigers and humans escalates. And, to make matters worse, villagers are turning to poaching. Plans are being made to address the conflict and to offer alternative economic opportunities to the villagers. Which can only be a good thing.
The Javan Leopard is a beautiful, small leopard endemic to Java. Its coat is orange with black rosettes. It has piercing steel-grey eyes. Leopards,in general, are larger and stockier than the cheetah but not as big as the jaguar. One wildlife photographer suggested the Javan leopard he ‘shot’ was about five feet ten inches in length.
Expert climbers, when not draped over branches fast asleep, they can run up to thirty-five miles per hour, bound over twenty feet forward and leap almost ten feet upwards.
Leopards remain solitary except when mating. The gestation period involved lasts roughly one hundred days, after which two to four cubs will be born. Sadly, only half will survive. As happens so often, the infant mortality rate is high.
Less than two hundred and fifty pure Javans are thought to remain in the wild. However, this estimate may be on the low side. The species is prone to melanism, and more may exist as ‘black panthers’.
Dense tropical rainforest, dry deciduous forest and scrubland.
Gunung Gede National Park on the Indonesian island of Java.
What they eat
Deer, various monkeys and small apes, and wild boar. Through diminishing habitat and depletion of their prey base, Javan leopards have been forced towards settlements and have been known to prey on domestic animals in their search for food.
Habitat loss, illegal logging and agricultural expansion, poaching, loss of own prey and human conflict.
Status: Critically Endangered
The Javan leopard (Panthera pardus melas) is listed on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species as Critically Endangered. It can also be found listed under CITES Appendix I. In Indonesia, the Javan leopard is classified as a protected species, and stringent hunting laws are enforced to prevent this leopard from going down the same road as the Javan tiger.
There are an estimated two hundred and fifty Javan leopards left in the wild. In 1997 (latest available data), there were fourteen Javan leopards recorded in captivity within world zoos. From 2007, the Taman Safari zoo in Indonesia kept seventeen Javan leopards, of which four were breeding pairs. Javan leopards are also kept in the Indonesian zoos of Surabaya and Ragunan. Captive breeding programmes do exist, but are not widespread. However, there have been zoo births, making the future look a little brighter for the species.
“The more clearly we can focus our attention on the wonders and realities of the universe, the less taste we shall have for destruction.”