“It should not be believed that all beings exist for the sake of the existence of man. On the contrary, all the other beings too have been intended for their own sakes and not for the sake of anything else”
What is it about bears! You would think they would be revered on account of their size alone. And, in the case of this bear, its name. After all, Inti or Apu-punchau, the Inca Sun God was worshipped by so many for so long. But, these bears have not been afforded the same courtesy. Instead these poor creatures are persecuted beyond belief. Just like their cousins, the Asiatic black bears, they are trapped and incarcerated for their fur, bile and gall bladders. Traditional Chinese Medicine is claiming their body parts and the paws of the bear are sold as a delicacy in restaurants. Their habitat is being destroyed at an alarming rate and, on top of all that, the ill-informed seem to think bear cubs make good pets (after killing the mother, that is). All-in-all, a sad indictment of man’s behaviour toward animals.
Although considered a large animal, Malayan sun bears are the smallest of all bear species, with, incidentally, the largest canines. Reaching a maximum length (males) of almost four and a half feet, they can weigh up to one hundred and forty-four pounds. Males tend to be a lot larger than females.
Malayan sun bears (or honey bears as they are sometimes known) have short, smooth, water-repellent, dark-brown to black fur, with an orangey/yellow bow-shaped mark on their chests. The same colour of fur surrounds the muzzle and the eyes. The skin around the neck is loose, allowing the bear to twist and bite its attacker when necessary. They have strong paws with hairless soles and long curved claws. Their snouts are flexible and they have extraordinarily long tongues – an adaptation for gathering termites from the nests and mounds. Sun bears have very poor eyesight, but a keen sense of smell, which helps them to detect food. They are good climbers and can often be found resting in trees.
Despite being the smallest of the species, sun bears can be quite aggressive, and there have been recorded unprovoked attacks. Sun bears have been observed living together whilst raising cubs, but, usually they are solitary and the mother and cubs are the only ones to stay together.
Living in a tropical climate, with an all-year-round supply of food, the need to hibernate does not arise.
There is no specific breeding season. The gestation period following mating is roughly ninety-six days. One to three tiny, altricial (furless, eyes closed and dependent upon the parent) cubs will be born. The cubs will continue to nurse for about eighteen months. Cubs remain with their mothers until fully grown and are able to fend for themselves. Female bears use holes inside large, old hollow trees to birth the babies.
Tropical evergreen rainforest including swamps and limestone/karst hills, and lower montane forest.
Bangladesh, Brunei, Darussalam, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Myanmar, Thailand and Viet Nam.
What they eat
Fruit (especially figs) and berries, insects, small vertebrates, eggs, honey and termites. They use their very long tongues to access the mounds and nests of termites, the hives of bees and tree holes with insects.
In most countries: Habitat loss due to plantation development, unsustainable logging practices, illegal logging both within and outside protected areas. Commercial poaching of bears for the wildlife trade is a huge threat. Other reasons for killing bears include: Crop damage, capture of cubs for pets (the mother being killed in the process) and commercial hunting.
On the islands of Sumatra and Borneo: Large-scale conversion of forest to oil palm plantations.
In Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR, Cambodia and Viet Nam: Sun bears are commonly poached for their gall bladders and paws; the former is used as a Traditional Chinese Medicine, and the latter as an expensive delicacy.
In China and Viet Nam: Bile is milked from commercially farmed bears; however, although sun bears can be found on these farms, the majority of bears used in this practise are Asiatic black bears. Bears are routinely removed from the wild to replenish stock on these small farms.
The Malayan sun bear has few natural predators.
The Malayan Sun Bear (Helarctos malayanus) is listed on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species as Vulnerable (considered to be facing a high risk of extinction in the wild). It has been listed on CITES Appendix I since 1979.
Killing bears is illegal in all range countries. However, little enforcement of these laws occurs. It has to be said, the areas which need patrolling are vast, making this an overwhelming task for rangers. But, given exploitation for body parts is expected to continue, these bears will be gone if something effective is not done soon. .
In Thailand alone, it is estimated that commercial poaching of sun bears has reduced their numbers by 50% over the last twenty years.
Bornean Sun Bear Conservation Centre – Hope at Last For Borneo
Baby bear found strapped to pole in northern Ontario
This article is not about sun bears, it is about a baby bear tormented by children in Canada. It happened in 2012. What is noteworthy is the appalling stance the comments took towards the bears, and the unacceptable ‘kids will be kids’ attitude conveyed by those who clearly thought this behaviour was acceptable. No wonder so many abuse animals if this is the sort of message children are receiving in a supposedly civilised western country. Though, I very much doubt this article reflects the good Canadian people in general.