Often referred to as the gremlins of the jungle, these adorable creatures are being subjected to the most wanton cruelty imaginable. Heartless illegal pet traders, who not only wrench them away from their families and natural environment, are gratuitously ripping their teeth out with wire clippers or cutting them down with nail clippers (in order to protect themselves from being bitten), causing untold anxiety and other complications. Often this leads to a slow and painful death with few making it to their intended destinations.
Some animals have been confiscated from illegal traders, and, in some cases, returned to the wild. However, those who have had their teeth extracted are unable to defend themselves in their natural environment. Per force, these unfortunate creatures must remain in captivity for the rest of their lives.
Remarkably (and apparently the reason for such cruel acts as teeth cutting), this shy little creature is the only living primate with a toxic bite. And, in self-defence, it does bite. It produces an oily substance from a gland in the elbow which, when mixed with saliva becomes poisonous. There is no antidote for the poison, consequently locals have described it as being more dangerous than the leopard.
The Javan slow loris is nocturnal and arboreal, moving slowly across vines and lianas in quadrupedal mode and sleeping on exposed branches. When foraging for food, baby lorises are left clinging to the branches alone. All of these things render the species vulnerable to capture, and unscrupulous humans have been very quick to take advantage of this.
Javan slow lorises can be distinguished by their facial markings and features; long marks from the sides of the mouth to the top of the head, a white central stripe from the nose to the forehead, and huge, bulging brown eyes. They also have soft, silky fur and human-like hands with opposable thumbs. The tail is no more than a stump and is hidden by fur. They weigh in at less than two kilos, when fully grown, and can reach a length of roughly thirteen inches.
Little is known about the mating activities of the Javan slow loris in the wild. Whatever sparse information there is available, has come from observations of those kept in captivity, and is as follows: they give birth to a single infant (all 50 grams of it!) after a gestation period of just over six months. Both parents take turns to carry the infant. Infants are weaned at five to six months of age.
I may be preaching to the converted, but the best way to help these lovely little creatures is by not supporting the pet trade market and buying one to take home.
Both primary and secondary forest including bamboo forest; mangroves and various plantations (especially cocoa).
Western and central Java (Indonesia)
What they eat
Sap, flowers, fruit, insects, small mammals such as lizards, and birds and bird’s eggs.
The illegal exotic pet trade, hunting for research in traditional medicine and severe loss of habitat. The illegal pet trade is now the main cause of the decline of the species.
The Javan slow loris (Nycticebus javanicus) is listed on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species as Endangered. It is also listed on CITES Appendix I. International Animal Rescue has established a facility specialising in the care of the slow loris in Ciapus, West Java.  Many other organisations, too numerous to mention here, are also involved in the care and protection of this species. Although fully protected by Indonesian law, the illegal pet trade continues to flourish and enforcement of the laws is very lax.
“Human nature will find itself only when it fully realizes that to be human it has to cease to be beastly or brutal”