The elusive Tonkin snub-nosed monkey was believed to be extinct until 1989 when a small population was found in Na Hang District in Tuyen Quang Province of Vietnam. Later, in 2002, Fauna and Flora International discovered a further population in Ha Giang Province.
This delightful monkey is diurnal and almost exclusively arboreal; but has been known to occasionally take to the forest floor. Sightings of these enigmatic creatures has been rare, so information is sketchy.
The basic social unit is known to be a one-male to several females ratio along with some young . Other males form all-male groups. Unfortunately, when groups are approached by humans they tend not to run away, which makes them easy targets for hunters. Though the meat is considered “bad tasting” it does not stop them being killed and consumed. They do, however, have a range of alarm and other calls, from the soft “huu chhhk” and “hoo”, to the rapid-fire “chit”, so others are warned of impending danger.
Tonkin snub-nosed monkeys are the largest of Vietnam’s primate population and have black hands and feet; black back fur and black outer sides of limbs. The inner side of the limbs tends to be a creamy colour along with backs of legs, face and elbows. They also have adorable, also human, pink lips and stunning blue-rimmed eyes.
Tropical evergreen forests containing steep karst limestone hills and mountains
What they eat
Leaf stems and young leaves, unripe fruits, flowers and seeds
Aggressive deforestation; illegal logging, cultivation for domestic use, collection of fuel-wood, the gathering of other forest products, grazing of domestic cattle and intensive hunting.
Status: Critically Endangered
The Tonkin snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus avunculus) is listed by the International Union for Conservation of Nature as Critically Endangered on their IUCN Red List. The species is also listed on The World’s 25 Most Endangered Primates – 2006 to 2008. ** It is thought there are less than 200 Tonkin snub-nosed monkeys left on the planet. Various agencies are working to rectify the issue of habitat destruction and hunting in Khau Ca is controlled. Not so in Quan Ba, where it still poses a threat despite Tonkin snub-nosed monkeys being protected under CITES Appendix I and Group IB Decree 32/2006 of the Vietnamese law. Whatever the conservation tactics, at the moment the future of this unusual primate still hangs very much in the balance.
** Titled “Primates in Peril: The World’s 25 Most Endangered Primates–2006–2008”, the report compiled by 60 experts from 21 countries warns that failure to respond to the mounting threats now exacerbated by climate change will bring the first primate extinctions in more than a century. Overall, 114 of the world’s 394 primate species are classified as threatened with extinction on the IUCN Red List. 
“A true conservationist is a man who knows that the world is not given by his fathers but borrowed from his children”
John James Audubon